⏱ 5 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

Last Updated: October 22, 2026

⚠️ Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked with "Check on Amazon" are affiliate links — learn more.

The best end-of-bed storage benches are 45 to 52 inches wide for a queen bed, about 17 to 19 inches high so you can sit to dress, and fitted with a safety hinge so the lid cannot slam. Christopher Knight Home, SONGMICS, Amada and Quenvo all sell models in that range, and the right pick depends on bed size, how much you want to store, and how steady the seat feels when you sit down.

Match the Bench to Your Bed

A bench looks best when it is between two-thirds and the full width of the bed. Too short and it looks lost; too long and it blocks the walkway. Allow at least 30 inches between the foot of the bench and any wall or dresser.

Quenvo Modern Storage Benches with Walnut Wood Legs, 47'' Ottoman Bench with 20 Gallons Storage Space for Bedroom End of Bed, Fabric Upholstered Entryway Bench with Seating for Livingroom, Beige

Quenvo Modern Storage Benches with Walnut Wood Legs, 47'' Ottoman Bench with 20 Gallons Storage Space for Bedroom End of Bed, Fabric Upholstered Entryway Bench with Seating for Livingroom, Beige

Included for 'Best End-of-Bed Storage Benches: 6 Picks for 2026' because the listing specifies Beige, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Sweetcrispy 43 Inch Folding Storage Ottoman Bench, Ottoman with Storage | Large Hidden Storage Chest with Padded Seat, Foot Rest Stool, End of Bed Bench for Bedroom, Living Room, Linen Fabric, Gray

Sweetcrispy 43 Inch Folding Storage Ottoman Bench, Ottoman with Storage | Large Hidden Storage Chest with Padded Seat, Foot Rest Stool, End of Bed Bench for Bedroom, Living Room, Linen Fabric, Gray

Included for 'Best End-of-Bed Storage Benches: 6 Picks for 2026' because the listing specifies Ottoman with Storage and Large Hidden Storage Chest with Padded Seat, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

VKNOW 51.8”End of Bed Bench Upholstered Bedroom Bench with Arms, Brown | Solid Rubberwood Legs, Soft Fabric, Thickened seat cushion, Bedroom Living Room Entryway Dressing Areas, Easy to Assemble

VKNOW 51.8”End of Bed Bench Upholstered Bedroom Bench with Arms, Brown | Solid Rubberwood Legs, Soft Fabric, Thickened seat cushion, Bedroom Living Room Entryway Dressing Areas, Easy to Assemble

Included for 'Best End-of-Bed Storage Benches: 6 Picks for 2026' because the listing specifies Brown and Solid Rubberwood Legs, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

SONGMICS Storage Ottoman Bench, Foot Rest with Legs, Load up to 661.4 lb | End of Bed Bench, Storage Chest, 43.3 x 15.8 x 15.8 Inches, Slate Gray and Ink Black, MELISA Collection ULSF088G01

SONGMICS Storage Ottoman Bench, Foot Rest with Legs, Load up to 661.4 lb | End of Bed Bench, Storage Chest, 43.3 x 15.8 x 15.8 Inches, Slate Gray and Ink Black, MELISA Collection ULSF088G01

Included for 'Best End-of-Bed Storage Benches: 6 Picks for 2026' because the listing specifies Foot Rest with Legs and Load up to 661.4 lb, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Bed sizeBed widthBest bench widthNotes
TwinAbout 38 inches30 to 38 inchesCompact benches only
FullAbout 54 inches40 to 48 inchesMost small benches fit
QueenAbout 60 inches45 to 55 inchesCommon range, many choices
KingAbout 76 inches55 to 65 inchesMany benches look short

Six Benches to Compare

Christopher Knight Home Rectangular Storage Ottoman: Best Everyday Value

Measures about 18.5 by 48.5 by 16 inches (depth by width by height) and weighs about 36.6 pounds. The hinged lid makes it easy to open, and the weight is manageable to move. At 16 inches it is a little low for taller or stiff-kneed users.

Christopher Knight Home Bandini Storage Ottoman: Best Higher Seat

About 15.75 by 47.25 by 18.5 inches, in linen-look fabric. The 18.5-inch height is easier to rise from. The narrower depth makes it better as a perch than a place to lie down items like bags.

Christopher Knight Home Teddy Fabric Bench: Best Soft Look

About 18.5 by 52.25 by 24.25 inches. The 24-inch height suggests that it includes a back or raised sides, which can help with support when sitting. Teddy fabric is soft but attracts hair.

SONGMICS Storage Bench: Best Weight Capacity

About 43.3 by 15.8 by 15.8 inches with a stated load capacity of around 661 pounds. A strong frame gives confidence when you sit down heavily. The low seat height of about 16 inches is the main downside for older users.

Amada Storage Bench: Best Storage Volume

About 46 inches wide with a listed storage of around 30 gallons and a 400-pound capacity. Large storage suits spare blankets and winter clothes.

Quenvo Storage Bench: Best Budget Pick

About 47 inches wide with about 20 gallons of storage. A reasonable value, though the stated capacity is smaller than premium options.

Spec Comparison

BenchWidthHeightCapacity or storageWeight
CKH Rectangular Ottoman48.5 in.16 in.Check listingAbout 36.6 lb
CKH Bandini47.25 in.18.5 in.Check listingCheck listing
CKH Teddy52.25 in.24.25 in.Check listingCheck listing
SONGMICS43.3 in.15.8 in.About 661 lb loadCheck listing
AmadaAbout 46 in.Check listingAbout 30 gal., 400 lbCheck listing
QuenvoAbout 47 in.Check listingAbout 20 gal.Check listing

Safety Features That Matter

  • Safety hinges. A hinge that holds the lid open protects fingers and prevents a lid from dropping on a hand or leg.
  • Stable base. Check that legs are wide-set and that the bench does not rock on carpet.
  • Seat height of 17 to 19 inches. Easier for sitting and rising.
  • Firm cushion. A soft seat tilts forward when you sit on the edge.
  • Rounded corners. Reduces bruises in a dark bedroom.

Material and Construction Trade-Offs

ConstructionStrengthWeightWhat wears first
Solid wood legs, MDF boxGoodMediumFabric on edges
Metal frameVery strongHeavyCushion foam
Plastic or light frameFairLightHinges and corners
Fabric folding boxLowVery lightSeams, collapse over time

What to Store

An end-of-bed bench is a good place for spare bedding, seasonal clothes, extra pillows and slippers. Avoid storing heavy items or medicines in a bench that you use as a seat. Keep medications in a cool, dry cabinet within easy reach instead.

Assembly and Moving

Most benches arrive in one box weighing 25 to 50 pounds and take 15 to 30 minutes to assemble with a screwdriver. Check the doorway: a box 48 inches long needs a clear turn at the bedroom door. Felt pads under the legs protect floors and help the bench stay put.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I sit on a storage ottoman to put on shoes?

Yes, if the weight limit and height are suitable. A seat of 17 to 19 inches with a sturdy base is easiest.

Do benches fit under a footboard?

Often not. Leave at least 6 inches between the bench and the footboard.

How do I keep the lid from slamming?

Choose a safety hinge or add soft-close lid supports.

Bottom Line

For most queen beds, the CKH Bandini or a similar 47-inch bench with an 18.5-inch seat is a good choice. If strength matters most, look at SONGMICS, and for large storage, Amada. Check the safety hinge and seat height first.

About the Senior Info 4 You Editorial Team

The Senior Info 4 You editorial team covers products and practical information for older adults and caregivers: mobility aids, home safety, easy-to-use tech and daily living helpers. Guides rely on manufacturer specifications, published safety guidance and caregiver feedback, and recommend consulting healthcare professionals for medical needs.

Explore Our Guides & Free Tools